• Overview
  • Message from the Management Board
  • Royalties
  • Distribution
  • Management costs
  • Investment results

Message from the Management Board

Message from the Management Board

In this semi-annual report, we explain the current developments in 2024 and the expectations for the coming period.

Following the record collection of € 282.8 million from music use in 2023, the first half of 2024 was characterised by further growth in royalties. The collection of € 172.0 million is € 14.7 million higher than over the comparable period in 2023. In 2024, total royalties are expected to rise to a record high of € 300.0 million, exceeding the budgeted collection by more than € 8 million.

Halfway through the year, distribution is still € 4.0 million less than budgeted, but over the whole of 2024, we expect to pay out € 5.3 million more than previously estimated. This budget overrun is mainly due to higher collections and structural acceleration of the distribution. The transition to Salt Royalties, the new IT system, helps BumaStemra to pay out the highest possible compensation to its rights holders for the use of their music and do so more quickly. This resulted in a structural acceleration of payments of Online and foreign funds this year.

Management costs in the first half of 2024 amounted to € 20.6 million. This is more than the first half of 2023, mainly due to the indexation of contracts, IT renewal and growth in staffing levels to strengthen the organisation. Management costs for the first half of the year remained € 2.3 million below what we had budgeted. This is mainly due to the decision to sell a developed copyright database back to the developer and use it as a SaaS (Software as a Service) solution. Lower internal staffing levels as a result of the difficult labour market also result in lower costs than previously estimated. For the whole of 2024, we do not expect to spend more than budgeted.

Investment returns of € 6.0 million for the first six months are comparable to last year and higher than budgeted.

So all in all, the year 2024 looks positive. Below we will discuss the results and developments we can see in more detail.

Royalties

The realised collection in the first half of 2024 amounted to € 172.0 million. This is € 7.6 million higher than budgeted. The main reasons for the higher collection are explained below, per market. The collection is also supported by recently completed contract negotiations that were finalised retroactively (2023).

For the Online market, newly concluded and improved contracts are the main drivers behind the higher royalties. By mid-2024, € 5.9 million more has been collected than budgeted. Since part of this consists of usage invoiced earlier than initially budgeted, we expect to end up € 4.6 million above budget for the whole of 2024.

The royalties for the International market are € 3.1 million higher than budgeted. This is caused by subsequent receipts from abroad for 2023. As a result, the Latest Estimate for 2024 has also been revised upwards, which is now € 3.5 million higher than budgeted.

The Business Mechanical Catering market records more income from commercials during the sports summer, which is the main reason for the € 1.9 million higher collection than budgeted. This higher realisation compared to the budget is expected to increase further to € 4.0 million in the second half of the year.

By mid-2024, the Events (- € 2.1 million) and RTV (- € 1.2 million) markets collected less than budgeted. This is largely caused by fewer tours by major artists and less advertising revenue from commercial providers. It is expected that this deficit compared to the budget will not be made up in the second half of the year.

The above effects lead to an expected collection of € 300.0 million in 2024, which would represent an increase of € 17.2 million (+6%) compared to 2023.

Distribution

The distribution in the first half of 2024 was € 4.1 million lower than budgeted, which is due to adjustments in the planning. We expect to make up for these temporary differences in the second half of 2024.

In our Latest Estimate, the expected distribution for 2024 amounts to € 243.0 million. This is € 3.3 million higher than the payments made to affiliated rights owners and organisations in 2023. The transition to Salt Royalties has structurally accelerated payments for Online and foreign funds. In the coming period, we will be working hard on the further transition to Salt Royalties.

Management costs and investment result

Management costs for the first half of 2024 are € 2.3 million less than budgeted. One of the reasons is the decision to sell a developed copyright database back to the developer and use it as a SaaS (Software as a Service) solution, instead of merely developing it as an insurance premium. In addition, personnel costs are lower than budgeted due to lower internal staffing levels than previously estimated. As part of strengthening our organisation, an expansion of our internal formation has been budgeted; compared to June 2023, the formation has already grown by 9.4 FTEs. However, filling all vacancies remains difficult. In the first half of 2024, an average of 12.1 FTEs fewer were employed than budgeted.

It is expected that only part of the underspending in personnel cost will be made up in the second half of 2024 and that the lower development costs for a copyright system will remain lower than budgeted. As a result, total management costs for 2024 are expected to be €1.0 million less than budgeted, which amounts to € 42.5 million.

The investment result for the first half of 2024 amounts to € 5.9 million positive. This is € 3.7 million above the budgeted notional return. Results above and below the budgeted return are absorbed in the provision for temporary differences in cost coverage, in accordance with the policy approved by the GMM.

Strategy review

BumaStemra’s strategy has been subject to review from the end of 2023 onward. The first results were shared and discussed with the Supervisory Board in February 2024.

The strategy review is an intensive process that gives us many in-depth insights into the rapidly changing world in which we operate as BumaStemra and that will help us further in giving direction to the organisation in the coming years. Important factors therein are agility, entrepreneurship, differentiation and innovation.

The key pillars of our strategy for the coming years are strengthening member service, targeted growth and maintaining our scale. We also see new opportunities in, for example, collaboration with other collective management organisations.

The aim is to complete this process in the autumn.

Pyramid

The Pyramid project (replacement of the entire IT backbone by a largely customised, new environment) continued to be worked on in the first half of 2024 and, in addition to the Online and International business lines, RTV has now been put into operation as well. It is an important pillar for achieving our strategic goals. In April of this year, the planning and associated programme budget was reviewed. Under the new planning, the programme will run for 12 months longer, which means the programme will be completed in mid-2026.

Following the review in April 2024, the expectations for the Pyramid programme in terms of planning and required budget were renewed. In addition to the fact that the complexity of the initial budget had been estimated lower and that the scope has been expanded, there are external factors at play in this review, such as the ability to process withholding tax withheld by foreign sister companies. A number of necessary optimisations and the automation of manual actions that were previously planned for the phase after delivery of the IT system are included in the planning as well, with immediate effect. By making these changes we are building a sustainable platform that is future-proof.

These developments resulted in an increase in investments by € 1.8 million, to € 20.4 million.

Copyright database

In the spring of 2023, BumaStemra decided to have the copyright database PXB developed by Stage as a possible alternative to ICE’s copyright database, after ICE terminated the current contract with BumaStemra.

BumaStemra decided on this based on the idea that a copyright database is so fundamental to its business continuity that there should be an alternative to ICE and the new product ICE Cube. When Stage was commissioned, it was assumed that ICE would be used for at least another two years and that PXB would have to offer more of a long-term solution. At the time, PXB was mainly seen as an insurance premium.

In recent months, it has become apparent that a number of principles of the October 2023 decision had been overtaken by recent developments, after which the Management Board concluded this spring that its business continuity and the realisation of its strategy meant that the scenario opted for in 2023 was no longer the right scenario for BumaStemra. The chosen scenario is therefore to further develop PXB into a final product and to use it as a SaaS solution (i.e. after selling the IP back to the developer) and to consequently terminate the relationship with ICE.

We are very aware that, with its choice for PXB (now called Salt Rights), BumaStemra is leading the way and that it is choosing its own path. It is a change that raises uncertainties, yet one that radiates strength and innovative capacity at the same time.

This autumn will see the data transition from ICE to Salt Rights, after which Salt Rights can be put into operation with effect from 1 January 2025.

Outlook

We expect the upward trend in royalties to continue in the second half of the year, further improving on the record revenue of 2023. By further developing our IT platform, reviewing the strategy and further professionalising the organisation, we are confidently building the future of BumaStemra.

Hoofddorp, August 2024

Marcel Gelauff, interim CEO
Marleen Kloppers, CFO

* the half-yearly figures have not been audited by an external auditor 

Einde bericht

Keer terug naar de 2025 omgeving

Movement in provision for temporary differences in cost-effectiveness 2025 Stemra

The change in this provision at Stemra relates to the negative cost-effectiveness balance of € 0.7 million. This deficit is mainly due to income being lower than budgeted, in particular because of lower administration fees deducted as a result of reduced collection.

Movement in provision for temporary differences in cost-effectiveness 2025 Buma

The change in this provision at Buma in 2025 relates to the distribution in excess of the bandwidth of € 9.3 million and the positive cost-effectiveness balance of € 8.1 million. The positive balance is mainly attributable to the positive investment result and higher administration fees deducted.

Movement in provision for temporary differences in cost-effectiveness 2024 Stemra

Movements in this provision in 2024 concerned a distribution of € 1.6 million and the positive net cost-effectiveness for 2024: € 0.5 million. The distribution of € 1.6 million concerned the difference between the level of the provision as at 31 December 2023 (€ 4.6 million) and the upper limit of the provision set for 31 December 2023 (€ 3.0 million). On 15 May 2024, the GMA approved the payment of this amount. The funding surplus is mainly due to the fact that the withheld administration fees were € 0.2 million higher than budgeted due to higher royalties and because management costs were € 0.3 million lower than budgeted. Other income and financial income together were € 0.3 million lower than budgeted. Since the budget for 2024 had already assumed a funding surplus of € 0.3 million, the total funding surplus amounts to € 0.5 million.

Movement in provision for temporary differences in cost-effectiveness 2024 Buma

The change in this provision in 2024 concerns the positive balance of cost-effectiveness for 2024: € 12.3 million. This surplus is mainly the result of the positive investment result, which was € 9.2 million higher than budgeted. Furthermore, due to higher royalties, the withheld administration fees were € 1.1 million higher than budgeted. Management costs were € 1.5 million lower than budgeted and (other) financial income together were € 0.5 million lower than budgeted. Since the budget for 2023 had already assumed a funding surplus of € 1.0 million, the total funding surplus amounts to € 12.3 million.

Abroad BumaStemra

€ 19,3 m
2020
€ 17,6 m
2021
€ 23,0 m
2022
€ 21,4 m
2023
€ 28,1 m
2024
€ 16,3 m
2025

Online BumaStemra

€ 31,6 m
2020
€ 49,8 m
2021
€ 59,3 m
2022
€ 58,5 m
2023
€ 78,3 m
2024
€ 74,3 m
2025

Radio & TV BumaStemra

€ 74,3 m
2020
€ 79,4 m
2021
€ 81,9 m
2022
€ 83,6 m
2023
€ 83,3 m
2024
€ 82,6 m
2025

Provision for temporary differences in cost absorption Stemra

The movements in this provision in 2023 concern a distribution of € 1.7 million and the positive balance of cost coverage for 2023: € 0.6 million. The distribution of € 1.7 million related to the difference between the position of the provision as at 31 December 2022 (€ 5.7 million) and the upper limit of the provision set for 31 December 2022 (€ 4.0 million). On 17 May 2023, the GMA approved the payment of this amount. The funding surplus is mainly due to the fact that the withheld administration fees were € 0.6 million higher than budgeted due to the higher royalties. Management costs were € 0.5 million lower than budgeted, the other and financial income together amounted to € 0.1 million lower than budgeted. Because the budget for 2023 had assumed a funding shortfall of € 0.6 million, the total funding surplus amounts to € 0.6 million. The provision therefore ends at € 1.6 million above the upper limit set for the end of 2023.

Movement in provision for temporary differences in cost absorption 2022 Stemra

The movements in this provision in 2022 concerned a distribution of €9.3 million and the positive net cost absorption for 2022: €0.7 million. The distribution of €9.3 million related to the difference between the position of the provision as at 31 December 2021 (€14.3 million) and the upper limit of the provision (€5.0 million). On 25 May 2022, the General Members’ Meeting approved the payment of this amount.

The funding surplus was mainly due to the fact that the withheld administration fees were €1.0 million higher than budgeted due to the higher royalties. Management costs were €0.3 million lower than budgeted, the other and financial income together amounted to €0.4 million higher than budgeted. Because the budget for 2022 had assumed a funding shortfall of €1.0 million, the total funding surplus amounts to €0.7 million.

Movement in provision for temporary differences in cost absorption 2022 Buma

The movement in this provision in 2022 concerned the negative net cost absorption for 2022: €24.6 million. This was largely due to the negative investment result, which was €29.0 million lower than budgeted. On the other hand, due to higher royalties, the withheld administration fees were €3.6 million higher than budgeted. Management costs were €1.5 million lower than budgeted. Because the budget for 2022 had already assumed a funding shortfall of €0.8 million, the total funding shortfall amounts to €24.6 million.

Financial income and expenses Stemra

€ -0,4 m
2021
€ -0,2 m
2022
€ 0,0 m
2023
€ 0,3 m
2024
€ 0,4 m
2025

Stemra does not invest the copyright royalties yet to be distributed. The cash and cash equivalents are held in various demand deposit accounts. In 2025, net financial income amounted to € 0.4 million.

Management costs trend (budget 2023)

2,0%
Actual 2021
18,4%
Budget 2022
20,1%
Budget 2023

This standard focuses on the trend of the management costs level. The standard stipulates that the costs should not increase any more than the consumer index price of the year to which the annual report relates. The budgeted cost increase in 2023 is 20.1%. The actual CPI increase for 2023 will be known in early 2024.

The budgeted cost increase in 2023 is calculated in relation to the actual costs in 2022, which are lower than budgeted. The higher management costs in 2023 are caused by improvement and change initiatives, including the replacement of the IT system. Because the start was hampered by Covid-19 and tightness in the labour market, the expected growth in costs to make this possible has also remained limited in previous years. Improvements are expected in the 2023 budget.

Management costs vs distribution (budget 2023)

12,5%
Actual 2021
15,8%
Budget 2022
18,2%
Budget 2023

Under this item, the management costs are related to the distribution. In the 2023 budget, this results in an expense ratio of 18.2% for Buma/Stemra. This is higher than in previous years, which is caused by the higher budgeted management costs in 2023 due to further professionalisation of the organisation. This is expected to lead to higher collection flows from 2024. This will then also have the effect of further increasing the distribution in the future, as a result of which the cost percentage in relation to the distribution is expected to decrease from 2025. Buma/Stemra applies the cost standard with regard to collection and not the cost standard with regard to distribution, because the latter offers the option of controlling.

Management costs vs copyright royalties (budget 2023)

13,6%
Actual 2021
14,8%
Budget 2022
14,6%
Budget 2023

Under this item, management costs are related to the royalties. In the 2023 budget, this jointly results in an expense ratio of 14.6% for Buma/Stemra. Despite the rising management costs, this is lower than in the budget for 2022 (14.8%), which is caused by the higher royalties in 2023. The further professionalisation of the organisation is expected to lead to higher collection flows from 2024. This will also have the effect of further decreasing the cost percentage in relation to the royalties.

Movement in provision for temporary differences in cost coverage 2021 Stemra

The provision for temporary differences in cost coverage includes the €6.6 million appropriated reserve available at the end of 2020 plus the credit balance cost coverage over 2021 of €7.7 million.

This balance cost coverage includes a one-off gain of €7.1 million as a result of the amended Distribution Rules regarding the withholding of administrative fees. The administrative expenses were also lower than budgeted.

Movement in provision for temporary differences in cost coverage 2021 Buma

The provision for temporary differences in cost coverage includes the €33.8 million appropriated reserve available at the end of 2020 plus the credit balance cost coverage over 2021 of €10.7 million.

This balance cost coverage contains a €4.1 million difference between the realised investment result (€6.9 million) and the normative investment result used to partly cover the administrative expenses (€2.8 million). In addition, a one-off gain of €5.4 million was realised as a result of the amended Distribution Rules regarding the withholding of administrative fees, and the administrative expenses were lower than budgeted.

Management costs vs copyright royalties (budget 2022)

€ 13,4 m
Actual 2020
€ 13,5 m
€ 19,9 m
€ 16,1 m
Budget 2021
€ 14,8 m
Budget 2022

Under this item, the management costs are related to the copyright royalties. The standard is 15%.

In the 2022 budget Buma/Stemra jointly will meet this standard with a 14.8% cost ratio. On the basis of the provisional cost allocation, Stemra is expected to arrive at a cost ratio of 15.9%.

A decline is expected once the incidental high costs of replacing the obsolete IT system normalise and the results of the strategy implementation become visible.

Management costs vs distribution (budget 2022)

12,9%
Actual 2020
16,2%
Budget 2021
15,8%
Budget 2022

Under this item, the management costs are related to the distribution. The standard is 15%.

In the 2022 budget Buma/Stemra jointly does not meet this standard with a 15.8% cost ratio. This is mainly due to the COVID-19 impact on Buma’s funds available for distribution and the incidental high costs for the replacement of the outdated IT system. Once these effects normalise and the results of the implementation of the strategy become visible, this cost ratio is expected to decrease. Stemra is, however, expected to satisfy this standard in 2022.

Management costs trend (budget 2022)

4,3%
Actual 2020
13,8%
Budget 2021
6,0%
Budget 2022

The standard focuses on the trend of the management cost level. The standard stipulates that the costs should not increase any more than the consumer index price of the year to which the annual report relates.

The budgeted cost increase in 2022 will turn out higher than the change in the consumer price index for the year. This is due to the catching up on improvement and change initiatives postponed from previous years, including the replacement of the IT system. The actual change in the consumer price index for 2022 will not be known until early 2023.

Changes in the appropriated reserve Stemra 2020

The deficit from ordinary activities for 2020 was taken from the appropriated reserve. The extraordinary expense for the payment into the Music Industry Emergency Fund was taken from the continuity reserve. This appropriation of the result is included in the financial statements.

Provision for temporary differences in cost absorption Buma

The movement in this provision in 2023 concerns the positive balance of cost coverage for 2023: € 17.0 million. This surplus was largely due to the positive investment result, which was € 11.5 million higher than budgeted. Furthermore, due to higher royalties, the withheld administration fees were € 1.4 million higher than budgeted. Management costs were € 1.8 million lower than budgeted and (other) financial income together were € 0.3 million higher than budgeted. Because the budget for 2023 had already assumed a funding surplus of €1.9 million, the total funding surplus amounts to € 17.0 million; the provision thus ends between the upper and lower limits determined for the end of 2023.

Management costs vs distribution (budget 2021)

12,2%
Actual 2019
12,9%
Actual 2020 (provisionally)
16,2%
Budget 2021

Under this item, the management costs are related to the distribution. The standard is 15%.

In the 2021 budget, this standard is not satisfied. This is primarily because of Buma’s decreasing distribution in 2021, arising from the lower collection. Stemra is expected to satisfy this standard, however; distribution there is expected to increase, especially due to the catching up on private copy funds from previous years.

Management costs trend (budget 2021)

-10,2%
Actual 2019
4,3%
Actual 2020 (provisionally)
13,8%
Budget 2021

The standard focuses on the trend of the management costs level. The standard stipulates that the costs should not increase any more than the consumer index price of the year to which the annual report relates.

The budgeted cost increase in 2021 will turn out higher than the change in the consumer price index for the year. This is due to the catching up on improvement and change initiatives postponed from previous years, including the replacement of the IT system. The actual change in the consumer price index for 2021 will not be known until early 2022.

Over the series of several years, since the introduction of the standard, the development of the management costs has remained within the development in the consumer price index.

Management costs vs copyright royalties (budget 2021)

11,9%
Actual 2019
13,5%
Actual 2020 (provisionally)
16,1%
19,9%
16,1%
Budget 2021

Under this item, the management costs are related to the copyright royalties. The standard is 15%.

In the 2021 budget, this standard is not satisfied, mainly because of the decrease in collection of royalties as a result of the coronavirus measures. The budgeted management costs are also increasing, especially in connection with the necessary replacement of the outdated IT system. Without the impact of the coronavirus, the expense ratio would have remained below the standard of 15.0%.

Publication

Head office
Saturnusstraat 46-62
2132 hb hoofddorp

T: 023 – 799 79 99
E: info@bumastemra.nl
bumastemra.nl

Editorial board
vereniging buma

Realisation
Merkelijkheid

Management costs Stemra

€ 4,6 m
2020
€ 4,7 m
2021
€ 5,3 m
2022
€ 5,9 m
2023
€ 6,6 m
2024
€ 7,5 m
2025

Stemra’s management costs rose to € 7.5 million in 2025. The increase is primarily due to higher costs passed on for the management, maintenance and licences of the new IT environment, as well as higher staff costs. The allocation key for management costs between Buma and Stemra remained at 84/16. 

Stemra’s management costs consist of staff costs (€ 3.7 million), general and other expenses (€ 3.6 million) and accommodation costs (€ 0.2 million).

Management costs Buma

€ 22,7 m
2020
€ 23,2 m
2021
€ 25,9 m
2022
€ 29,5 m
2023
€ 35,0 m
2024
€ 39,7 m
2025

Buma’s management costs rose to € 39.7 million in 2025. The increase is primarily attributable to higher staff costs, further growth in the number of FTEs, and higher costs associated with the management, maintenance and licences of the new IT environment. The costs remained slightly below budget. The allocation key for management costs between Buma and Stemra remained unchanged at 84/16 in 2025.

Buma’s management costs consist of staff costs (€ 19.6 million), general and other expenses (€ 16.8 million), depreciation costs (€ 2.5 million) and accommodation costs (€ 0.9 million). 

Changes in the appropriated reserve Stemra 2019

The surplus of the operating statement for 2019 is added to the appropriated reserve. This appropriation of the result is included in the financial statements.

Changes in the appropriated reserve Buma

The difference between the realised investment result (€ 8.7 million) and the normative investment result that is used to partially cover the management costs (€ 2.0 million), i.e. €6.7 million, was added to the appropriated reserve. This appropriation of the result is included in the financial statements.

Changes in the appropriated reserve Buma 2019

The difference between the realised investment result (€ 15.9 million) and the normative investment result that partially covers the management costs (€ 2.2 million), i.e. € 13.7 million, is added to the appropriated reserve. This appropriation of the result is included in the financial statements.

Management costs trend

-4,6%
Actual 2018
-3,8%
Budget 2019
3,5%
Budget 2020

The standard focuses on the trend of the management costs level. The standard stipulates that the costs should not increase any more than the consumer index price of the year which the annual report relates to.

Potentially, the 2020 cost increase due to initiatives for improvement and change will be higher than the CPI change in that year. This cannot be determined – and if necessary explained – until the actual CPI change is known at the beginning of 2021.

Management costs vs distribution

€ 14,2 m
Actual 2018
€ 13,2 m
Budget 2019
€ 13,0 m
Budget 2020

Under this item, the management costs are linked to the distribution. The standard is 15%. This standard is met in Budget 2020.

Management costs vs copyright royalties

13,7%
Actual 2018
13,2%
Budget 2019
13,0%
Budget 2020

Under this item, the management costs are related to the royalties. The standard is 15%. This standard was satisfied in 2022.

Management costs trend Stemra

4,3%
2020
2,0%
2021
11,9%
2022
10,8%
2023
12,8%
2024
13,8%
2025

Stemra’s management costs rose by 13.8% (€ 0.9 million) in 2025 compared with 2024. Over the same period, the consumer price index rose by 3.3%. As a result, the rise in costs in 2025 was higher than the annual change in the CPI. This is explained by the fact that, in 2025, further steps have been taken to implement the strategy, which entailed temporary additional costs. Examples of this are the increase in the number of FTEs, the replacement of the IT environment and costs associated with the management, maintenance and licences of the new IT environment.

Management costs vs Distribution Stemra

16,2%
2017
13,1%
2018
15,5%
2019
14,9%
2020
8,9%
2021
8,0%
2022

Under this item, the management costs are related to the distribution. The standard is 15%. This standard was satisfied in 2022.

Management costs vs copyright royalties Stemra

12,9%
2020
11,8%
2021
11,9%
2022
12,4%
2023
12,4%
2024
13,7%
2025

Under this item, the management costs are related to the royalties. The internal standard is 15%. In 2025, this ratio stood at 15.7%. This meant that the internal standard was exceeded in 2025. The overspend is due to investments in improved systems and the fact that, due to ongoing coordination regarding withholding tax, not all foreign payments could yet be invoiced.

Management costs trend Buma

4,3%
2020
2,0%
2021
11,9%
2022
12,4%
2023
18,7%
2024
13,4%
2025

Buma’s management costs rose by 13.4% (€ 4.7 million) in 2025 compared with 2024. Over the same period, the consumer price index rose by 3.3%. As a result, the rise in costs in 2025 was higher than the annual change in the CPI. This is explained by the fact that, in 2025, Buma has taken further steps to implement the strategy, which entailed temporary additional costs. Examples of this are the increase in the number of FTEs, the replacement of the IT environment and costs associated with the management, maintenance and licences of the new IT environment.

Management costs vs Distribution Buma

15,9%
2017
14,5%
2018
11,8%
2019
12,5%
2020
13,8%
2021
12,6%
2022

Under this item, the management costs are related to the distribution. The standard is 15%. This standard was satisfied in 2022.

Management costs vs copyright royalties Buma

13,6%
2020
14,1%
2021
11,8%
2022
12,5%
2023
13,5%
2024
15,6%
2025

Under this item, the management costs are related to the royalties. The 2025 budget standard was 15.5%. In 2025, this ratio stood at 15.6%, exceeding the standard by 0.1%. The overspend is attributable to the temporary additional costs of the IT transition and to the fact that, due to ongoing coordination regarding withholding tax, not all foreign payments could yet be invoiced.

Income Stemra

€ 4,8 m
2020
€ 12,8 m
2021
€ 6,2 m
2022
€ 6,5 m
2023
€ 6,9 m
2024
€ 6,4 m
2025

Stemra’s income amounted to € 6.4 million in 2025. The decrease compared with 2024 is mainly due to lower administration fees for collection, as a result of lower royalties in 2025.

Financial income and expenses Buma

8,7
2020
6,6
2021
-27,1
2022
14,6
2023
13,5
2024
13,3
2025

Buma’s financial income and expenses amounted to € 13.3 million in 2025. This is mainly due to the positive investment result of € 11.9 million. Returns on both equity and fixed-income securities were positive. The positive investment result has helped to cover management costs and hence minimise cost deductions for rights holders.

Income Buma

€ 20,8 m
2020
€ 27,3 m
2021
€ 28,4 m
2022
€ 31,9 m
2023
€ 33,9 m
2024
€ 34,5 m
2025

Buma’s income amounted to € 34.5 million in 2025. Income consists mainly of administration fees deducted for collection, membership fees and registration fees, and other income. The administration fees deducted were higher than budgeted because the average deduction rate turned out to be higher than budgeted. 

 

Distributed to CMO’s abroad Stemra

€ 2,6 m
2020
€ 5,7 m
2021
€ 7,0 m
2022
€ 7,2 m
2023
€ 4,4 m
2024
€ 4,0 m
2025

Distributed to rights owners Stemra

€ 28,5 m
2020
€ 42,9 m
2021
€ 54,3 m
2022
€ 38,8 m
2023
€ 38,1 m
2024
€ 36,0 m
2025

Addition to Fund for Social and Cultural Purposes

€ 8,6 m
2020
€ 7,9 m
2021
€ 10,6 m
2022
€ 11,8 m
2023
€ 12,3 m
2024
€ 12,2 m
2025

Distributed to CMO’s abroad Buma

€ 57,5 m
2020
€ 52,1 m
2021
€ 58,9 m
2022
€ 59,8 m
2023
€ 65,7 m
2024
€ 63,7 m
2025

Distributed to rights owners Buma

€ 95,5 m
2020
€ 87,5 m
2021
€ 108,4 m
2022
€ 133,8 m
2023
€ 124,2 m
2024
€ 124,9 m
2025

Abroad Stemra

€ 4,1 m
2020
€ 4,0 m
2021
€ 4,1 m
2022
€ 4,0 m
2023
€ 5,3 m
2024
€ 3,0 m
2025

Royalty income from abroad amounted to € 3.0 million in 2025. The decline compared with 2024 is linked to issues regarding image rights at Salt Rights and to withholding tax, which meant that not all foreign payments could be invoiced on time. 

Home copy / Lending right / Graphic

€ 4,4 m
2020
€ 4,1 m
2021
€ 4,2 m
2022
€ 5,5 m
2023
€ 3,8 m
2024
€ 4,2 m
2025

Revenues from Private Copy, Lending Right and Graphic amounted to € 4.2 million in 2025. The category thus remained a stable component of Stemra’s revenue collection.

Online Stemra

€ 11,7 m
2020
€ 13,8 m
2021
€ 16,5 m
2022
€ 18,6 m
2023
€ 24,3 m
2024
€ 22,5 m
2025

Revenues from online music use amounted to € 22.5 million in 2025. Online thus remained the largest segment within Stemra, accounting for approximately 47% of total collection income. Revenues were lower than in 2024, partly due to share picture issues and partly because 2024 benefited from a catch-up effect compared with 2023. Online remains the most important segment within Stemra.

Radio & TV Stemra

€ 6,6 m
2018
€ 6,1 m
2019
€ 6,4 m
2020
€ 7,2 m
2023
€ 7,4 m
2024
€ 7,0 m
2025

Royalty income from Radio & TV amounted to € 7.0 million for Stemra in 2025. Revenues were slightly lower than in 2024. Within this category, the IT transition played a role in the timing and processing of distributions.

PIEB

€ 5,3 m
2020
€ 6,1 m
2021
€ 5,8 m
2022
€ 5,2 m
2023
€ 6,0 m
2024
€ 4,7 m
2025

Royalty income from In-House Productions (PIEB) and Special Licensing amounted to € 4.7 million in 2025. This segment was lower than in 2024. The decline is partly due to market developments and changes in the way certain rights are commercialised. 

BIEM

€ 4,2 m
2020
€ 5,5 m
2021
€ 6,7 m
2022
€ 6,9 m
2023
€ 6,7 m
2024
€ 6,6 m
2025

Royalty income from BIEM contracts for mechanical sound carriers amounted to € 6.6 million in 2025. This traditional Stemra segment has therefore remained relatively stable but is consistently affected by changing music use patterns and the ongoing digitalisation of the market.

Abroad Buma

€ 15,2 m
2020
€ 13,6 m
2021
€ 18,9 m
2022
€ 17,4 m
2023
€ 22,8 m
2024
€ 13,3 m
2025

Royalty income from abroad amounted to € 13.3 million in 2025. The decline compared with 2024 was mainly due to issues with share images in Salt Rights and the complexity of withholding tax, which meant that invoices could not be issued to all sister organisations in a timely manner.

Online Buma

€ 29,9 m
2020
€ 36,0 m
2021
€ 42,8 m
2022
€ 39,9 m
2023
€ 54,0 m
2024
€ 51,8 m
2025

Online Buma’s royalty income amounted to € 51.8 million in 2025. This is lower than in 2024. The decline is partly due to issues with share pictures and the fact that 2024 benefited from catching up on 2023. Nevertheless, Online remains an important strategic segment. BumaStemra continues to invest in improving the processing of online music use and in further onboarding Digital Service Providers.

Restaurants and bars

€ 9,1 m
2020
€ 7,8 m
2021
€ 13,4 m
2022
€ 15,9 m
2023
€ 17,0 m
2024
€ 17,1 m
2025

The Restaurants and Bars market segment was worth € 17.1 million in 2025. This meant that the level remained slightly above that of 2024. Revenues from the Restaurants and Bars sector has continued to recover following the initial impact of Covid-19 and is once again a stable source of income.

Workspaces, shops and stores

€ 29,4 m
2020
€ 28,0 m
2021
€ 33,2 m
2022
€ 38,5 m
2023
€ 40,4 m
2024
€ 42,2 m
2025

Revenues from workspaces, shops and stores totalled € 42.2 million in 2025. This segment remained a stable pillar of Buma’s collection operations. The number of licensed venues in shops, restaurants and bars, and workspaces stood at approximately 145,600.

Live performances

€ 16,0 m
2020
€ 6,4 m
2021
€ 35,7 m
2022
€ 47,3 m
2023
€ 49,0 m
2024
€ 49,6 m
2025

Revenues from the Live Performances market segment amounted to € 49.6 million in 2025. This segment therefore remained stable compared with 2024. In 2025, around 80,000 performances had been licensed. Revenues are being driven by the continued normalisation of the live music market, higher ticket prices and improved set list processing.

Radio & TV Buma

€ 67,9 m
2020
€ 72,7 m
2021
€ 74,7 m
2022
€ 76,4 m
2023
€ 75,9 m
2024
€ 80,6 m
2025

The Radio, TV and Providers market segment recorded € 80.6 million in 2025. As a result, this segment remained the largest part of Buma’s collection income. The increase compared with 2024 was partly due to back-billing and ongoing contract cycles. Within this segment, the foundation has been further strengthened by a review of rates and terms and conditions.

Download annual report

Annual report Buma 2025Annual report Stemra 2025Annual Report Buma 2024Annual Report Stemra 2024Annual report Buma 2023Annual report Stemra 2023Annual report Buma 2022Annual report Stemra 2022Annual report Buma 2021Annual report Stemra 2021Annual report Buma 2020Annual report Stemra 2020Annual Report Buma 2019Annual Report Stemra 2019Annual Report Buma 2018Annual Report Stemra 2018Annual Report Buma 2017Annual Report Sterma 2017Annual Report Buma 2016